Lie of the LandNaples, Fort Myers & Bonita Springs
Seasons

Naples golf in November: the October to November shoulder season

Naples golf in November and October: fall weather, shoulder green fees course by course, the end of hurricane season, reopenings and the CME at Tiburon.

7 min readChecked Nov 3, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
Courses west to east: Naples golf in November: the October to November shoulder season

Naples golf in November is about as good as Southwest Florida gets: low 80s, dry air and shoulder green fees before the January peak. October is the transition month, warm and still at storm risk, with courses reopening from summer work. Hurricane season ends November 30, snowbirds arrive through the month and the LPGA finale comes to Tiburon.

This guide covers fall weather, the November rates the courses have posted, storm risk, what reopens and how fall lodging compares with peak season. Prices were seen November 3, 2026 and change.

Quick facts

  • Weather (Naples): October 86.5F / 70.5F, November 81.3F / 63.4F (NOAA 1991-2020).
  • Rain: 3.93 in on 6.4 days in October; 1.39 in on 3.9 days in November.
  • Hurricane season: ends November 30.
  • Events: CME Group Tour Championship at Tiburon Nov 19-22, 2026; Thanksgiving Nov 26.
  • Clocks: Eastern Standard Time from November 1, 2026; sunset about 5:40 pm by early December.
  • Cheapest good deal: The Dunes on Sanibel, $69 from November 1-15 (2025-26 card).

Naples golf in November and October: the weather

Month Naples high / low Naples rain RSW high / low RSW rain days
October86.5F / 70.5F3.93 in, 6.4 days86.1F / 69.5F7.8
November81.3F / 63.4F1.39 in, 3.9 days81.0F / 62.8F6.9
December77.3F / 59.0F1.32 in, 4.5 days76.8F / 57.6F7.8

NOAA normals at Naples Municipal Airport and inland at RSW. October is still warm and humid early, with the rains easing and humidity breaking late in the month. November is dry and comfortable, and the season file calls it "one of the best golf months". The one catch is daylight: with clocks back an hour, twilight rounds get short by early December.

What fall golf costs, course by course

November is the best-documented month of the year, because many courses post fall cards before the peak card. Here is what was posted:

Course October November Notes
Fort Myers Country Clubnot read$70 before noon, $55 noon-3 pm, $35 after 3 pm (cart, tax in)Walking $45 / $35 / $20
Eastwood Golf Coursenot readSame city ratesWalking after 3 pm $20
Ibis Landing$69 to Oct 15; $79 Oct 16-31$99 before noon, $89, $69 after 3 pmNov-Dec card, plus tax
Stoneybrook$99 AM (May-Oct)$130 AM, $99 PM, $70 twilightNov-Dec card, plus tax
The Dunes, Sanibel$129$69 Nov 1-15; $130 Nov 16-30$169 in December (2025-26)
Shell Point$115$125 (10 am-1 pm), walk after 3 pm $60Public 4 days out
Babcock Nationalnot read$109 before noon, $99, $69 after 3 pmNov-Dec card
Eagle Lakesnot read$89-$109; $55 from 2:30 pmNov-Dec card
Hibiscusnot read$159 morning, $129, $99 after 2:04 pmFrom Nov 1, plus 6% tax

The pattern is a step every few weeks. Ibis Landing climbs from $69 to $99 across October and November, Stoneybrook moves from $99 to $130 in the morning on November 1, and The Dunes doubles on November 16. If your dates are flexible, early November gives peak-season weather at the lowest in-season prices. The Ibis Landing course guide and the Eagle Lakes course guide cover two of the clearest fall cards, and our Naples golf rates guide lists the rest.

The end of hurricane season

Hurricane season runs June 1 to November 30, with August to October the core. October is not off the hook: Hurricane Milton made landfall south of Tampa on October 9, 2024, and brought surge to the Lee County barrier islands. By November the risk is much lower, but the season file still recommends trip insurance that covers named storms for any June to November booking. For what Ian, Helene and Milton changed on the area's courses, read our hurricane season golf guide.

Reopenings and fall changes

Fall is when courses come back from summer work, and the season notes say greens can stay sanded and bumpy for one to two weeks after aerification. Some fall changes to know for 2026:

  • San Carlos Golf Club was closed Mondays from June 1 to October 12, 2026, and is back to a normal week.
  • Cross Creek in Fort Myers starts Monday closures on November 1, 2026, through April 30, 2027.
  • The Gate Golf Club, the rebuild of the old Golden Gate course, is preparing to open a new nine-hole course in December 2026, per a September 2026 trade report. Earlier targets slipped, so treat it as a target.
  • The Gardens at Naples Beach Club is still growing in and is not expected until early 2027.
  • Hibiscus stays public only until spring 2027, then closes to become a private club, so this fall starts its last public season.

See our closed golf courses in Naples guide for more.

The CME at Tiburon and Thanksgiving week

The LPGA's CME Group Tour Championship is November 19-22, 2026 on Tiburon's Gold course, with pro-am days on November 17-18. The Gold closes to resort play for tournament week and setup, Vanderbilt Beach Road and Livingston Road get heavy traffic, and North Naples hotels fill. A week later, Thanksgiving (November 26) brings families on top of arriving snowbirds, and holiday-week tee times and rooms price like peak season. The Grant Thornton Invitational follows on the Gold, December 11-13.

Fall passes for early snowbirds

If you arrive in October or November and stay a while, three fall options stand out:

  • Eagle Lakes 24-Round Fall Pass: $1,200 plus a $25 cart fee per round. Its annual passes were sold out for 2026.
  • Coral Oaks 9-Month Play Pass: $1,200 plus tax; it excludes January to March but gives 20% off daily fees then.
  • Hibiscus Frequent Player Card: 20% off all rates for 2026-27 (card price not read).

Our Naples golf passes guide covers the annual options.

Fall lodging costs less

Lee County hotels averaged 59.2% occupancy at $144.43 a night in October to December 2025, against 78.0% at $230.25 in January to March 2026. Monthly rentals show the same gap: one Heritage Bay condo lists $4,525 a month for November and December 2026 and $6,175 for January to March, and one GreenLinks villa at Lely Resort lists $7,800 for November against $11,000 for January. At Imperial Bonita Estates RV Resort, November monthly rates run about $1,185 to $1,800 by site. See Naples snowbird rentals.

Planning a Naples golf in November trip

A few rules of thumb for Naples golf in November:

  • Go early in the month. November 1-15 has the lowest in-season rates on several cards, and it falls before the CME and Thanksgiving.
  • Play morning rounds near the beach, twilight inland. With sunset near 5:40 pm by early December, a 2:30 pm twilight start at Eagle Lakes or a 3 pm start at the Fort Myers city courses leaves just enough light for 18 at a brisk pace.
  • Book a week out. The city courses open 7 days ahead online, Ibis Landing releases times at midnight 7 days out, and Shell Point only 4 days ahead.
  • Check the week after aerification. Ask the shop when greens were last punched if you are booking in late October.

Naples golf in November also suits a scouting trip for a future season: rentals and RV parks are easier to visit before the January rush.

How fall compares

Naples golf in November is shoulder season at its best; December and January bring the holidays and then the full peak. Unlike the desert, there is no fall overseed shutdown here; compare our Palm Springs overseed guide. For the whole year, read the best time to golf in Naples and Naples golf in December and January, or cheap golf in Naples for more value rounds.

Plan it on the map

Open the Naples golf map to see every course and stay above with drive times from downtown Naples. The $30 plan builds a fall trip around the rate steps and the CME week, or a whole winter stay starting in November with a weekly rotation.

Courses in this guide

Fort MyersFort MyersPar 70 · Slope 131 · From $35 · 59 minA 1917 Donald Ross course owned by the city, close to downtown Fort Myers and the airport. Rates are fair and a walking twilight round is about the cheapest real golf in the area. Keep expectations at municipal conditioning.Fort MyersEastwoodPar 72 · Slope 131 · From $35 · 51 minThe city's second course and the bigger test: over 7,100 yards through pines and water at the same municipal price. A good value round close to the airport.Lehigh AcresIbis LandingPar 72 · Slope 129 · 61 minA Troon-run public course out in east Lehigh with clear published rates and range balls thrown in. Good value for a group based near the airport.EsteroStoneybrookPar 72 · Slope 143 · From $55 · 37 minThe most serious public test in Estero, central to I-75 and Coconut Point. Book online for the best rate and pick the right tees.SanibelThe Dunes Golf & Tennis ClubPar 70 · Slope 129 · From $49 · 71 minThe best public round on Sanibel: a short, water-laced par 70 in a wildlife preserve with clear published rates. Early November is a bargain; mid-winter at $199 is steep for the yardage.Fort MyersShell PointPar 71 · From $55 · 62 minA tidy, water-heavy Gordon Lewis par 71 near the beaches with honest published rates. Public times start mid-morning, and it books only 4 days out, so plan around that.Punta GordaBabcock National71 minA modern community course at Babcock Ranch that sells public tee times three days out. A reasonable add-on if you are staying in north Fort Myers or Punta Gorda.NaplesEagle LakesPar 71 · Slope 141 · From $55 · 24 minA solid public course east of Naples with fresh 2024 fairways and some of the area's best fall and twilight prices.NaplesHibiscusPar 72 · Slope 128 · From $59 · 9 minA modest, older public course in East Naples that goes private after the 2026-27 season; worth it for seasonal value, not as a trip highlight.Cape CoralCoral OaksPar 72 · Slope 138 · From $55 · 81 minCape Coral's city course and the best public round on that side of the river: a real test from the back, a good range and seasonal passes that suit long stays.NaplesTiburon Golf Club · GoldPar 72 · Slope 137 · 21 minTwo Greg Norman courses at the Ritz-Carlton, Tiburon, and the Gold is the December tour stop. Flat, wide and polished with coquina waste areas instead of rough. You get on by staying at one of the two Ritz-Carltons; expect top-end prices.Fort MyersSan Carlos42 minA value-focused semi-private 18 near the airport that sells public times on TeeItUp. Check live prices; little else is published.Fort MyersCross CreekPar 60 · Slope 112 · 47 minShort par-60 executive course that takes public tee times; good for a quick, cheap round or a warm-up day.

Questions golfers ask

Is November a good month to golf in Naples?

It is one of the best. NOAA normals at Naples give an 81.3F high, a 63.4F low and about 3.9 rain days, and most courses charge shoulder rates rather than the January to April peak. Thanksgiving week is the exception and prices like peak season.

How much does golf cost in Naples in November?

On November 2026 cards, Fort Myers Country Club and Eastwood are $70 with cart before noon and $35 after 3 pm. Ibis Landing is $99 before noon, Stoneybrook $130 in the morning and Eagle Lakes $89 to $109. Hibiscus tops out at $159.

When does hurricane season end in Florida?

November 30. The riskiest stretch is August to October; Hurricane Milton made landfall on October 9, 2024. A November trip carries less storm risk than September or October, but trip insurance that covers named storms is still worth having for any booking before December.

When is the CME Group Tour Championship in 2026?

November 19-22, 2026 on Tiburon's Gold course, per the LPGA, with pro-am events on November 17-18. The Gold closes to resort play for tournament week and setup, and North Naples hotels fill.

Are Naples courses in good shape in October?

Many are just coming back from summer aerification and projects. The season notes warn that greens can be sanded and bumpy for one to two weeks after summer work, so avoid booking the week after a published aerification. By November most courses are settled.

What is the cheapest November round at a good course?

The Dunes on Sanibel charged $69 from November 1-15 on its 2025-26 card, before doubling to $130 on November 16. Fort Myers Country Club's walking rate after 3 pm is $20 in November 2026.

Do Naples courses overseed in the fall?

Almost none do. Southwest Florida courses are bermuda that keeps growing all year, so unlike Palm Springs there is no fall overseed closure. The maintenance season here is summer.

Keep reading