The best golf courses in Las Vegas that visitors can actually play
The best golf courses in Las Vegas ranked: Shadow Creek, Cascata, Wynn, TPC Las Vegas, Paiute Wolf and more, with access rules, slopes and 2026 fees seen.
Open the 3D map of every course →
The best golf courses in Las Vegas for a visitor are Shadow Creek if you are staying at an MGM Resorts hotel, Cascata for the biggest public round, then Wynn Golf Club, TPC Las Vegas and the Paiute Wolf. Below them, Serket, Reflection Bay, Bali Hai, the Arroyo and Siena each earn a place for a different reason.
This list of the best golf courses in Las Vegas ranks only courses a visitor can get onto, and it weighs price as much as reputation. Private clubs such as TPC Summerlin and Southern Highlands are left out because visitors cannot book them. Fees were seen in 2026 and come mostly from third-party sources, so treat them as a guide and check the course.
Quick facts
- Most famous: Shadow Creek, $1,250 in 2026, MGM Resorts hotel guests only.
- Best round anyone can book: Cascata, Boulder City, about $399 at peak (third-party estimate).
- Only course on the Strip: Wynn Golf Club, $450-$1,000 reported in September 2026.
- Best public value with a name: TPC Las Vegas after noon, about $100-$120 in 2026.
- Hardest back tees: Paiute Wolf (76.3/149) and Cascata (73.8/150).
- Rates change: most courses use dynamic pricing and few publish rate cards.
The best golf courses in Las Vegas at a glance
| Rank | Course | Drive from Strip | Back tees (rating/slope) | Fee seen, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shadow Creek | 21 min | not checked | $1,250, MGM guests only |
| 2 | Cascata | 33 min | 7,137 yd, 73.8/150 | about $399 peak (estimate) |
| 3 | Wynn Golf Club | 7 min | not published | $450-$1,000 |
| 4 | TPC Las Vegas | 22 min | slope 137 from the tips | about $175-$195 before noon |
| 5 | Paiute Wolf | 38 min | 7,604 yd, 76.3/149 | $109 (undated, old listing) |
| 6 | Serket (ex-Rio Secco) | 23 min | Blue 6,992 yd, 73.7/138 | $119-$259 peak (undated) |
| 7 | Reflection Bay | 33 min | 7,261 yd, 75.6/150 | not published |
| 8 | Bali Hai | 7 min | not published | $150-$300 peak; $104.99 in Aug |
| 9 | Arroyo at Red Rock | 21 min | not published | $145 (Green Fee Tracker) |
| 10 | Siena | 20 min | 6,816 yd, 71.5/129 | $189 peak; $225.99 Sep 25 |
1. Shadow Creek
Shadow Creek is the round people fly in for: Tom Fazio's 1989 design with Steve Wynn, built on flat desert in North Las Vegas but planted so you see pines, streams, lakes and waterfalls rather than houses or sand. The 2026 fee is $1,250 per player, with a round-trip limousine from your hotel and a personal concierge. GolfNewsNet says the caddie fee and gratuity are extra; other guides say a caddie is included, so confirm.
The catch is access. You must hold a room at an MGM Resorts Las Vegas hotel, and several 2026 guides say paying guests are mostly placed Monday to Thursday. Read the Shadow Creek golf guide.
2. Cascata
Cascata is a Rees Jones course cut into the River Mountains above Boulder City in 2000, with big elevation changes and a waterfall running through the clubhouse. It is public. The green fee includes a cart, practice and one forecaddie per group, with a suggested tip of $40 per player. The club does not show amounts online; a third-party guide estimates about $399 at peak and $295 off-season. Its Double Down package (one round here and one at Serket within five days) started at $525 in summer and $750 in fall. See the Cascata course guide.
3. Wynn Golf Club
Wynn Golf Club is the only course on the Strip: a Fazio redesign that reopened in October 2019 behind Wynn and Encore. A mandatory caddie, on-course food and soft drinks and Callaway rental clubs come with the fee, reported at $450 to $1,000 and peaking around the holidays and Grand Prix week. Wynn and Encore guests get booking priority. More in the Wynn Golf Club guide.
4. TPC Las Vegas
TPC Las Vegas is the best-known public course in Summerlin, a 1996 Bobby Weed desert design along a canyon wash with forced carries and Strip views. Green Fee Tracker put it at about $175 weekday and $195 weekend before noon in 2026, with afternoon rounds about $100 and $120. That afternoon rate is one of the better buys in town. See the TPC Las Vegas course guide.
5. Paiute Wolf
The Wolf course at the Las Vegas Paiute Golf Resort is a 2001 Pete Dye design under the Spring Mountains, with pot bunkers and railroad ties. At 7,604 yards and 76.3/149 it is the longest and hardest of the three Paiute courses. The only fee in our files is an undated $109 listing, so check the resort's booking site. Clark County residents book seven days out at resident rates. The Snow Mountain course is the friendlier option for mixed groups.
6. Serket (formerly Rio Secco)
Serket is the 1997 Rees Jones course in Henderson's Seven Hills, renamed from Rio Secco in 2025 and managed by Cabot. It plays in three parts: six holes through canyons, six on a plateau with Strip views and six in the desert foothills. A third-party listing put peak rates at $119 to $259 with a shared cart, undated. Caesars Rewards members get tier discounts here and at Cascata. Detail in Henderson golf courses.
7. Reflection Bay
Reflection Bay is a 1998 Jack Nicklaus course on Lake Las Vegas, with five holes along the shore. It is public, and it rates 75.6/150 from the Gold tees at 7,261 yards, with Silver at 5,891 yards for mixed groups. The fairways moved to paspalum and are no longer overseeded, so expect firm, tan fairways in winter. Rates show only in the booking engine.
8. Bali Hai
Bali Hai is on the Strip beside Mandalay Bay: flat, South Seas-themed, with palms, water and an island green. The club's own posts give peak rates of $150 to $300, with off-peak lows in the high $80s, and GolfNow sold an August 10, 2026 time for $104.99 with cart. It is the convenience pick. See the Bali Hai golf guide.
9. Arroyo at Red Rock
The Arroyo is the public course at Red Rock Country Club, an Arnold Palmer and Ed Seay design from 2003 under Red Rock Canyon. Green Fee Tracker listed $145 in April 2026; other listings run from $45 to $220. It is a good mid-priced Summerlin round.
10. Siena
Siena is a 2000 Brian Curley and Lee Schmidt course in a 55+ community in Summerlin South, open for public tee times. It does not do a traditional September overseed, so it is a good September pick. Rates seen: $189 peak (where2golf) and $225.99 on GolfNow for September 25, 2026.
Best value and best for groups
The best golf courses in Las Vegas are not all expensive. These three give a group more rounds for the money.
- The Revere: Lexington and Concord in Anthem, 36 holes on one property, $83.99 to $148.99 on GolfNow in October 2026, with 10% off when you prepay online.
- The Legacy: The Legacy in Henderson, $46.99 to $57.99 on GolfNow in October 2026.
- Angel Park: two Palmer 18s, Mountain and Palm, plus the lit Cloud Nine short course for an evening session.
More on budgets in cheap golf in Las Vegas and Las Vegas golf rates.
How to pick from the best golf courses in Las Vegas
- One splurge: Shadow Creek if your hotel is MGM; Cascata if not.
- Two-round trip: Cascata and Serket on the Double Down.
- No car: Wynn, Bali Hai and Las Vegas National are 10 minutes or less from the Strip.
- September: Siena, plus Chimera after its September 8-23 closure in 2026.
- Hard golf: Paiute Wolf, Cascata, Reflection Bay from the back.
Every course on one page is in Las Vegas golf courses, and the season guide is best time to golf in Las Vegas. Comparing desert towns? See the best golf courses in Scottsdale.
Plan it on the map
Open the Las Vegas golf map to see the best golf courses in Las Vegas in 3D, with drive times from your hotel and which stays unlock Shadow Creek. The $49 plan builds the rounds into a day-by-day trip.
Courses in this guide
Questions golfers ask
What is the best golf course in Las Vegas?
Shadow Creek is the most famous: a Tom Fazio course from 1989 with pine-framed fairways, streams and waterfalls and no desert in view. It costs $1,250 per player in 2026 and is only for guests of MGM Resorts Las Vegas hotels. For a course anyone can book, Cascata in Boulder City is the usual pick.
What is the best public golf course in Las Vegas?
Cascata is the top-end public round, with a forecaddie in the fee and a third-party estimate of about $399 at peak. TPC Las Vegas, about $175 weekday and $195 weekend before noon per Green Fee Tracker in 2026, and the Paiute Wolf course are the strongest public rounds below that price.
Which is harder, Cascata or the Paiute Wolf?
On paper they are close. Cascata's Black tees rate 73.8 with a slope of 150 at 7,137 yards; the Wolf rates 76.3 with a slope of 149 from 7,604 yards. Cascata adds steep canyon terrain and forced carries.
Is Wynn Golf Club worth it?
It is the only course on the Strip, a 2019 Fazio redesign with a caddie, food and soft drinks and Callaway rental clubs included. A September 2026 report put the fee at $450 to $1,000, moving with hotel demand. It makes most sense for a group already staying at Wynn or Encore.
What is the best value golf course in Las Vegas?
Among courses with a reputation, Serket (the renamed Rio Secco) and TPC Las Vegas in the afternoon stand out. TPC's afternoon rate was about $100 weekday and $120 weekend in 2026 per Green Fee Tracker. For pure price, The Legacy in Henderson showed $46.99 to $57.99 on GolfNow in October 2026.
Which top Las Vegas course stays open in September?
Siena in Summerlin does not do a traditional September overseed, per Golf Zoo; its 2026 aerification was August 24-25. Reflection Bay overseeds only its tee boxes, so its paspalum fairways play firm and tan in winter.
Keep reading
CoursesLas Vegas golf courses: every course a visitor can play, side by sideLas Vegas golf courses compared: 33 courses visitors can play, with drive times from the Strip, fees seen in 2026, guest-only rules and the private clubs.8 min read
ItinerariesPlanning a Las Vegas buddies golf trip for 4 to 16 playersA Las Vegas buddies golf trip for 4 to 16: group tee times, no-show rules, Strip vs Henderson bases, house-rental law, rewards discounts and a budget.7 min read
PlanningLas Vegas golf rates: green fees by season, course by courseLas Vegas golf rates course by course: 2026 green fees from Shadow Creek and Wynn to TPC, Bali Hai, Serket and the value courses, with peak and summer prices.6 min read