Henderson golf courses: what you can play, what it costs, what is private
Henderson golf courses compared: Serket, the Revere, Legacy, Wildhorse, Chimera and Desert Willow, with 2026 fees and overseed, plus the private clubs.
Open the 3D map of every course →
Henderson golf courses open to visitors are Serket (the old Rio Secco), the Revere's Lexington and Concord courses, The Legacy, Wildhorse, Chimera and the Desert Willow executive course. Anthem Country Club and Dragon Ridge are private. Green fees seen in 2026 ran from about $25 on summer deals to $259 at Serket's peak.
Henderson golf courses sit southeast of the Strip, 19 to 28 minutes away by car, and it is where many golf groups and snowbirds base. This guide covers each course, the 2026 overseed dates that were published, the private clubs and the hotels closest to the tee. Fees are mostly GolfNow and third-party snapshots and change daily.
Quick facts
- Public courses: Serket, Revere Lexington, Revere Concord, The Legacy, Wildhorse, Chimera, Desert Willow.
- Private: Anthem Country Club and Dragon Ridge, members and accompanied guests only.
- Drive from the Strip: 19 minutes (The Legacy) to 28 minutes (Chimera).
- Cheapest seen: The Legacy at $24.99 on GolfNow in August 2026.
- Best-known: Serket, a Rees Jones canyon course, $119-$259 at peak (third-party, undated).
- Base: Green Valley Ranch is 4-12 minutes from The Legacy, Serket and the Revere.
Henderson golf courses compared
| Course | From Strip | From Green Valley Ranch | Holes | Fee seen | 2026 overseed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Legacy | 19 min | 4 min | 18, par 72 | $24.99 Aug; $46.99-$57.99 Oct | closed Sep 14-Oct 2 |
| Wildhorse | 20 min | 9 min | 18, par 70 | $29.99 Aug; to $109.99 Oct | not found |
| Desert Willow | 21 min | 5 min | 18, par 60 | $49 | not found |
| Serket | 23 min | 10 min | 18, par 72 | $119-$259 peak (undated) | not published |
| Revere Lexington | 26 min | 12 min | 18, par 72 | $83.99-$148.99 Oct | alerts Sep 22-Oct 2 |
| Revere Concord | 26 min | 12 min | 18, par 72 | as Lexington | alerts Sep 22-Oct 2 |
| Chimera | 28 min | 21 min | 18 | not published | closed Sep 8-23 |
GolfNow and Green Fee Tracker prices, seen 2026; Serket's range is from an undated third-party listing.
Serket Golf Club (formerly Rio Secco)
Serket is the Henderson course most visitors know, still listed as Rio Secco on many maps. Rees Jones designed it with Keith Evans in 1997; it was renovated in 2017 and renamed in 2025. The routing has three parts: six holes through canyons, six on a plateau with Strip views and six in desert foothills. Greens are bentgrass per GolfPass, and the fairways are bermuda overseeded with rye.
| Tee | Yards | Rating/slope |
|---|---|---|
| Blue (men) | 6,992 | 73.7/138 |
| White (men) | 6,552 | 71.6/134 |
| Yellow (men) | 6,054 | 69.3/122 |
| Yellow (women) | 6,054 | 75.6/142 |
| Red (women) | 5,226 | 71.1/127 |
The club does not show green fees online. A third-party listing gave $119 to $259 from February to May and September to mid-November, and $79 to $169 from June to August and mid-November to January, undated. Caesars Rewards members get tier discounts for up to three guests, and US military get 20% off. The Double Down package with Cascata was from $525 in summer and $750 in fall. The Butch Harmon School of Golf is based here. See the Serket course guide and Serket Golf Club (Rio Secco).
The Revere: Lexington and Concord
Revere Lexington (7,143 yards) and Revere Concord (7,034 yards) are two public desert canyon courses in the Anthem foothills, sharing Buckman's Grille and the golf shop. Booking has separate tracks for the public, Clark County residents and Sun City Anthem residents, with photo ID at check-in, and prepaying online takes 10% off. Cancel 72 hours ahead to avoid a fee, and if under 75% of a group shows, half the green fee may be charged.
GolfNow showed $83.99 to $148.99 with cart for October 2026. Sun City Anthem has no course of its own, so the Revere is its de facto course. See the Revere Lexington course guide and the Revere golf guide.
The Legacy
The Legacy is a Green Valley daily-fee course of 7,168 yards from the black tees. It closed briefly when it was sold in 2017, then reopened. On GolfNow it was $24.99 in August 2026 and $46.99 to $57.99 in October, cart included, which makes it one of the cheapest full-length rounds in Henderson. See The Legacy course guide. A GolfNow note showed overseed prep September 1-13, closure September 14 to October 2 and a cart-path-only reopening on October 3.
Wildhorse
Wildhorse is owned by the City of Henderson and run by Elite Golf. It is short and old: par 70, opened in 1959 and reopened by the city in November 2004. The Green tees play 6,525 yards at 71.4/136, Gold 6,037 at 68.6/127 and Black 5,529 at 65.6/113 for men; women play Black at 71.5/118 or Silver, 4,995 yards, at 68.4/109. GolfNow ran from about $29.99 in August to $109.99 in October 2026.
Chimera
Chimera, the former Tuscany Golf Club, is a 2003 Ted Robinson Jr. course on Henderson's east side, 6,757 yards from the back, with views back to the Strip and fairways the club calls forgiving. It has a TrackMan range, Slice 19 Grill and Bar, FootGolf and FlingGolf, and rental clubs at $65 plus tax with six balls. It overseeded early in 2026, closing September 8-23 and reopening September 24. Booking has resident and non-resident categories.
Desert Willow
Desert Willow is a par-60 executive course of 3,811 yards, with six par 4s and twelve par 3s, inside the Sun City MacDonald Ranch 55+ community. It is open to the public. Green Fee Tracker listed $49 in 2026. From November 1, 2026 to January 10, 2027 the course closes at 4 pm. It is a quick round, not a trip headliner.
Private clubs in Henderson
- Anthem Country Club: a private Invited club in the guard-gated Anthem community, for members and accompanied guests. Living behind the gate does not include membership. Invited reciprocity may exist; terms were not checked.
- Dragon Ridge: a private club in MacDonald Highlands, members and accompanied guests only, with no public or hotel route found.
Black Mountain Golf and Country Club is closed, after a bankruptcy reported in 2017 or 2018. Stallion Mountain is in the east valley rather than Henderson, and its 2026 status is unclear: call first. See private golf clubs in Las Vegas.
Close to Henderson: Cascata and Reflection Bay
Two of the valley's best public rounds are a short drive from the Henderson golf courses. Cascata in Boulder City is 21 minutes from Green Valley Ranch; see Boulder City golf. Reflection Bay at Lake Las Vegas is 24 minutes; see Lake Las Vegas golf.
Where to stay for Henderson golf courses
| Stay | To Serket | To Revere | To The Legacy | Resort fee (Nov 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Valley Ranch | 10 min | 12 min | 4 min | $51.30 |
| M Resort | 11 min | 11 min | 13 min | $45.59 |
| Homewood Suites Henderson South | 7 min | 9 min | 7 min | none on tracker |
| Aloft Henderson | 8 min | 10 min | 6 min | none on tracker |
| Sun City Anthem rentals | 7 min | 2 min | 13 min | monthly, about $2,250 furnished |
Homewood has kitchens in its suites. The one dated Sun City Anthem furnished listing was $2,250 a month, updated September 2025; it is a 55+ community with HOA renter rules. See Henderson hotels near golf for more Henderson stays.
A week on Henderson golf courses
- Day 1: Serket in the morning.
- Day 2: Revere Lexington, prepaid for 10% off.
- Day 3: Cascata, or the Double Down with Serket.
- Day 4: Revere Concord or The Legacy for value.
All valley courses are in Las Vegas golf courses, and the fall dates are in Las Vegas golf overseed.
Plan it on the map
Open the Las Vegas golf map to see every Henderson golf course with tees, drive times from your hotel or rental and the private clubs marked. The $49 plan can build a Henderson trip, or a whole winter with a weekly rotation from Anthem or Green Valley.
Courses in this guide
Questions golfers ask
What is the best golf course in Henderson?
For a visitor, Serket (the renamed Rio Secco) is the pick: a 1997 Rees Jones canyon course with Strip views, renamed in 2025 and managed by Cabot. Cascata in Boulder City and Reflection Bay at Lake Las Vegas are nearby and often grouped with Henderson. Anthem Country Club and Dragon Ridge are private.
What is the cheapest golf in Henderson?
On GolfNow in 2026, The Legacy showed $24.99 in August and $46.99 to $57.99 in October, cart included. Wildhorse, the city's par-70 course, started about $29.99 in August. Desert Willow, an executive course, was listed at $49 by Green Fee Tracker in 2026.
Can visitors play Anthem Country Club?
No. Anthem Country Club is a private Invited club for members and accompanied guests, and buying a home behind the Anthem gate does not include membership. Invited network reciprocity may be possible, but its terms were not checked. Visitors in Anthem play the Revere instead.
Is Rio Secco in Henderson the same as Serket?
Yes. Rio Secco was rebranded Serket Golf Club in 2025 and is owned by VICI Properties and managed by Cabot. Most maps and guides still use the old name. Caesars Rewards members get tier-based discounts for themselves and up to three guests.
When do Henderson golf courses overseed?
In 2026 Chimera closed September 8-23 and The Legacy September 14 to October 2, reopening cart-path-only on October 3. GolfNow showed overseed alerts at the Revere on September 22 to October 2 times and none from October 6. Serket and Wildhorse did not publish 2026 dates.
Where should I stay for Henderson golf?
Green Valley Ranch is 4 minutes from The Legacy, 10 from Serket and 12 from the Revere, with a $51.30 nightly resort fee in November 2026. Homewood Suites Henderson South, 7 minutes from Serket, had no resort fee on the November 2026 tracker. Snowbirds look at Sun City Anthem rentals, 2 minutes from the Revere.
Keep reading
HotelsHenderson hotels near golf: value, casino and lake hotels close to Serket, the Revere and CascataHenderson hotels near golf compared: drive times to Serket, the Revere, the Legacy and Cascata, resort fees, and the no-fee chain hotels with kitchens nearby.6 min read
SeasonsLas Vegas golf in October and November: fall peak, fresh rye and F1 weekLas Vegas golf in October and November: fall-peak weather, which courses reopened from overseed when, fall green fees seen in 2026 and how to handle F1 week.6 min read
TipsLas Vegas golf trip cost: what four rounds and four nights really add up toLas Vegas golf trip cost, value to splurge: 2026 green fees, resort fees by hotel, parking, caddie tips and club rentals, with a four-round budget per player.6 min read