Summerlin golf courses: the public ones, the Sun City three and the private clubs
Summerlin golf courses: TPC Las Vegas, Angel Park, the Arroyo, Siena and the three Golf Summerlin courses, with 2026 fees, tees and the private clubs marked.
Open the 3D map of every course →
Summerlin golf courses open to visitors are TPC Las Vegas, Angel Park's Mountain and Palm courses, the Arroyo at Red Rock, Siena and the three Golf Summerlin courses in Sun City Summerlin. TPC Summerlin, Red Rock's Mountain Course and The Summit Club are private. Most public rounds are 18 to 25 minutes from the Strip.
Summerlin is the master-planned west side of Las Vegas, and its golf courses run from Rampart Blvd out toward the Spring Mountains and Red Rock Canyon. This guide covers each public course, the private clubs, the closures and the stays closest to the first tee. Fees were seen in 2026, mostly from third-party sources, and change by date.
Quick facts
- Public courses: TPC Las Vegas, Angel Park Mountain and Palm, the Arroyo, Siena, Highland Falls, Palm Valley, Eagle Crest.
- Private: TPC Summerlin, Red Rock CC Mountain Course, The Summit Club; Canyon Gate is an Invited club.
- Best-known public round: TPC Las Vegas, about $175-$195 before noon in 2026.
- Night golf: Angel Park's Cloud Nine short course, with nine holes lit.
- No September closure: Siena.
- Closed or converted: Badlands (housing), Bear's Best (private Amara club, status unclear).
Summerlin golf courses compared
| Course | From Strip | From Red Rock Casino | Holes | Fee seen, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angel Park Palm | 18 min | 8 min | 18 | not published |
| Angel Park Mountain | 19 min | 8 min | 18 | not published |
| Siena | 20 min | 9 min | 18, par 72 | $189 peak; $225.99 Sep 25 |
| Arroyo at Red Rock | 21 min | 4 min | 18 | $145 (Green Fee Tracker) |
| TPC Las Vegas | 22 min | 7 min | 18 | about $175 weekday, $195 weekend |
| Palm Valley | 24 min | 13 min | 18, par 72 | not published for visitors |
| Eagle Crest | 24 min | 9 min | 18, par 60 | not published |
| Highland Falls | 25 min | 11 min | 18, par 72 | not published for visitors |
TPC Las Vegas
TPC Las Vegas is the best-known public course on the west side: a 1996 Bobby Weed design along a canyon wash with forced carries and Strip views, run by the PGA Tour's TPC network. Green Fee Tracker put it at about $175 weekday and $195 weekend before noon in 2026, with afternoon rates about $100 and $120. Slope is 137 from the tips and 127 from the whites. See the TPC Las Vegas course guide and TPC Las Vegas rates and booking.
Angel Park: Mountain, Palm and Cloud Nine
Angel Park, run by Arcis Golf, has two Arnold Palmer 18s, the Mountain and the Palm, on rolling ground at nearly 3,000 feet with Strip views. Nevada residents get resident rates with ID, and Arcis Card holders get discounts; amounts are not published. The 12-hole Cloud Nine short course, modelled on famous par 3s, has nine holes lit for evening play, and the Divine Nine is a natural-grass putting course. A GolfZoo listing put the Palm's 2026 overseed at August 24 to September 4, with cart-path-only to September 19. See the Angel Park course guide.
The Arroyo at Red Rock
The Arroyo is the public course at Red Rock Country Club, an Arnold Palmer and Ed Seay desert design from 2003 under Red Rock Canyon. Listings disagree on price: Golf Digest $220, Golf Course Gurus $45 to $189 and Green Fee Tracker $145 in April 2026. Its neighbour, the Mountain Course, is members only. More in the Arroyo course guide.
Siena
Siena is a 2000 Brian Curley and Lee Schmidt daily-fee course in the Siena 55+ community in Summerlin South, sold in October 2024. It plays 6,816 yards at 71.5/129 from the back. Rates seen were $189 peak (where2golf), $135 on Green Fee Tracker and $225.99 on GolfNow for September 25, 2026. It skips a traditional September overseed, which makes it the safest Summerlin booking that month.
Golf Summerlin: Highland Falls, Palm Valley and Eagle Crest
The three Sun City Summerlin courses are run by the community association and are open to the public. All three closed September 8 and reopened September 29, 2026 for overseed.
| Tee | Highland Falls | Palm Valley | Eagle Crest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue (men) | 6,391 yd, 70.5/131 | 6,706 yd, 71.7/127 | 4,067 yd, 60.5/97 |
| White (men) | 6,006 yd, 68.7/123 | 6,242 yd, 69.3/121 | 3,668 yd, 58.7/95 |
| Gold (men) | 5,485 yd, 66.6/110 | 5,741 yd, 67.0/113 | not listed |
| Red (women) | 5,040 yd, 69.1/126 | 5,425 yd, 71.3/124 | 3,259 yd, 57.4/86 |
Highland Falls, from 1993, is the hilliest, with its own range. Palm Valley, from 1989, is flatter and longer. Eagle Crest is a par-60 executive course from 1995. All three are Billy Casper and Greg Nash designs. Residents pay a $500 annual card and then about $39 a round; visitors pay the standard daily rate, which is not published online. See Sun City Summerlin golf.
Summerlin golf courses through the year
Summerlin sits higher than the airport, where NOAA's normals are measured: Angel Park is at nearly 3,000 feet. That makes the west side a little cooler in summer and colder at dawn in winter, though the difference has not been measured. In December the airport averages about five nights below freezing, and frost delays push back the first tee times across the valley.
| Season | What to expect on Summerlin golf courses |
|---|---|
| Late Aug-Sep | overseed: Angel Park Palm Aug 24-Sep 4 (GolfZoo listing); Golf Summerlin Sep 8-29; Siena only aerified Aug 24-25 |
| Oct-Nov | fall peak on fresh rye; sunset about 4:30 pm by mid-November |
| Dec-Feb | cooler, cheaper; frost delays on early times |
| Mar-May | spring peak, the busiest tee sheets |
| Jun-Aug | cheapest; book first light, highs 99-105F at the airport |
TPC Las Vegas, the Arroyo and Angel Park Mountain had no published 2026 overseed dates in our research, so check before a September booking. See Las Vegas golf overseed.
Private Summerlin golf clubs
- TPC Summerlin: private PGA Tour club for members and guests. The Shriners Children's Open was last held in 2024; no Tour event was found for October 2026 or 2027.
- Red Rock Country Club Mountain Course: members only, a Palmer design. Play the Arroyo next door instead.
- The Summit Club: homeowners in The Summit and their guests; a third-party guide reports initiation over $350,000.
- Canyon Gate: an Invited club, open to members, guests and Invited members using reciprocal privileges.
Spanish Trail, in Spring Valley just south, is a gated private 27. More in private golf clubs in Las Vegas.
Closed and converted
Badlands closed in December 2016 and the site was approved for about 1,480 Lennar homes in February 2025. Bear's Best, the Nicklaus replica-holes course, was sold and is being redesigned as the private Amara Golf and Social Club; status unclear, call first. Neither is bookable. See closed golf courses in Las Vegas.
Where to stay for Summerlin golf courses
| Stay | TPC Las Vegas | Angel Park Mountain | Arroyo | Resort fee (Nov 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Rock Casino Resort | 7 min | 8 min | 4 min | $62.15 |
| JW Marriott Las Vegas | 7 min | 4 min | 13 min | $50.85 |
| Hampton Inn Red Rock/Summerlin | 13 min | 11 min | 9 min | none on tracker |
| Sun City Summerlin rentals | 10 min | 10 min | 12 min | monthly, about $1,700-$2,300 |
Red Rock Canyon's scenic drive is about 25 minutes from Summerlin. For dinner, Honey Salt on Rampart is about 1.5 km from Angel Park, and Lazy Dog in Downtown Summerlin suits a big group. See where to stay in Las Vegas for golf.
Plan it on the map
Open the Las Vegas golf map to see every Summerlin golf course, the private clubs and the drive from your hotel or rental. The $49 plan can build a west-side trip, or a winter in Sun City Summerlin with a weekly rotation.
Courses in this guide
Questions golfers ask
Can the public play golf in Summerlin?
Yes. TPC Las Vegas, both Angel Park courses, the Arroyo at Red Rock, Siena and the three Golf Summerlin courses (Highland Falls, Palm Valley and Eagle Crest) all take public tee times. TPC Summerlin, the Red Rock Country Club Mountain Course and The Summit Club are private.
What is the difference between TPC Las Vegas and TPC Summerlin?
TPC Las Vegas is public: a 1996 Bobby Weed course you book on its EZLinks site, about $175 weekday and $195 weekend before noon per Green Fee Tracker in 2026. TPC Summerlin is a private PGA Tour club for members and guests. Its Tour event, the Shriners Children's Open, was last held in 2024, and no 2026 or 2027 event was found.
Can visitors play the Sun City Summerlin courses?
Yes. Highland Falls, Palm Valley and Eagle Crest are run by the Sun City Summerlin community association and are open to the public, who pay the standard daily rate and book online. Residents can buy a $500 annual card that lowers their daily fee to about $39. Visitor fees are not published online.
Is the Arroyo at Red Rock public?
Yes. The Arroyo is the daily-fee course at Red Rock Country Club, an Arnold Palmer and Ed Seay design from 2003. Its neighbour, the Mountain Course, is members only. Green Fee Tracker listed the Arroyo at $145 in April 2026; other listings disagree.
Which Summerlin course is open in September?
Siena does not do a traditional September overseed, per Golf Zoo; its 2026 aerification was only August 24-25. The Golf Summerlin courses closed September 8 and reopened September 29 in 2026. Other Summerlin courses did not publish 2026 dates in our research.
What happened to Badlands and Bear's Best?
Badlands closed in December 2016, and in February 2025 the city council approved about 1,480 Lennar homes on the site. Bear's Best was sold and is being rebuilt as the private Amara Golf and Social Club; public play ended around the end of June 2025, and a reopening was not confirmed.
Where should I stay for Summerlin golf?
Red Rock Casino Resort is 4 minutes from the Arroyo and 7 from TPC Las Vegas, with a $62.15 resort fee in November 2026. The JW Marriott on Rampart is 4 minutes from Angel Park, with a $50.85 fee. The Hampton Inn Red Rock/Summerlin had no resort fee on the tracker.
Keep reading
SeasonsLas Vegas golf overseed: the 2026 fall closures course by course, and where to play insteadLas Vegas golf overseed explained: 2026 closure dates at Chimera, the Legacy, Golf Summerlin, Revere and Angel Park, the courses that skip it and how to plan.6 min read
PlanningSnowbird golf schedule for Las Vegas: a weekly rotation for value and conditionsA snowbird golf schedule for Las Vegas: weekly course rotations from Henderson, Summerlin and Boulder City, with fees seen, frost timing and booking windows.6 min read
CoursesPrivate golf clubs Las Vegas guide: TPC Summerlin, Southern Highlands, Spanish Trail and the rest, and who can playPrivate golf clubs Las Vegas guide: TPC Summerlin, Southern Highlands, Spanish Trail, the Summit Club and more, who can get on, and public courses instead.6 min read