Lie of the LandDestin & the Emerald Coast, Florida

resort · Miramar Beach, FL · 18 holes

Baytowne Golf Club

Sandestin's cheapest round: $99 public or $75 for resort and Hilton guests most of the year. Fine for a warm-up or a mixed-ability group; conditions have been the weak point in 2026 reviews.

Par71
Tips6,804 yd
Rating / slope73.2 / 138
Green fees seen$45–$119

Tees, rating and slope

TeeYardsMenWomen
Gold6,80473.2 / 138–
Blue6,12575.2 / 137–
White5,51771.8 / 129–
Red4,77067.7 / 120–
Jr3,00257.8 / 100–

Course rating / slope, USGA Course Rating database where available.

Green fees

Peak$119 public / $95 resort guest (Mar 6-May 3, 2026)
Winter$99 public / $75 resort guest (Jan 1-Mar 5 and Nov 23-Dec 31, 2026). Snowbird card (direct Sandestin Rentals extended stay): $45 + tax Nov 1, 2026-Jan 31, 2027, $49 Feb 1-Mar 31, 2027, 7-day window. Winter Player's Club (28+ night rental elsewhere): $50 + tax Nov 1-Dec 31, 2026.
Shoulder$99 public / $75 resort guest (fall, Sep 1-Nov 1, 2026). $69 for everyone in the aeration and overseed recovery weeks (May 11-25, Aug 18-31, Nov 9-22).
Summer$99 public / $75 resort guest (May 26-Aug 10, 2026)
TwilightNo general twilight rate published. Snowbird/Player's Club cardholders get 9 holes after 1 PM at half rate.
LocalsBurnt Pine members get member rates (not published).

sandestin.com rates and winter programmes pages, read 2026-10-26. baytownegolf.com still shows an older undated table ($71-$101 public / $66-$91 resort).

Before you book

AccessOpen to the public at the higher rate. Guests of Sandestin resort lodging (stay id sandestin-golf-and-beach-resort) and of the Hilton Sandestin (stay id hilton-sandestin) pay the lower resort rate (course site: 'any Resort or Hilton Guest or someone with an amenity card'). Resort guests book up to 6 months out vs 14 days for the public. Included in the Classic (2+ nights, Links or Baytowne) and Premium stay-and-play packages, and in the winter Snowbird/Player's Club cards.
Book aheadSandestin resort lodging guests can book up to 6 months ahead; non-staying golfers and club members up to 14 days; stay-and-play packages and groups up to 13 months. The online tee sheet shows the next 45 days. GolfNow also lists the course (course 1028722).
Overseed / closuresGreens overseeded each fall: closed Nov 2-8, 2026 for over-seeding, then $69 'over-seed period' rate Nov 9-22. 2026 aeration closures May 4-10 and Aug 11-17, with $69 rates in the two weeks after each.
DesignerTom Jackson
Opened1986
StyleResort course with lakes and housing around Baytowne Wharf; five tee sets including a beginners' tee.
CartsCart, green fee and practice balls included.
PracticePractice balls included before play.
Drive from Destin Harbor21 min (11.4 mi)
Phone850-267-8155
Address1199 Troon Dr, Miramar Beach, FL 32550

Local knowledge

  • Do not book Nov 2-8, 2026 (closed for overseeding); Nov 9-22 is $69 but greens are still recovering.
  • Spring is the only season above $99 public; the rest of the year it is $75 for resort and Hilton guests.
  • GolfPass reviewers in September 2026 called the greens slow and shaggy; layout and staff score better than conditions.

Hole by hole

HoleParYards*Elev*Hcp
14344+4 ft
24424+15 ft
33161-12 ft
44447+6 ft
55484-13 ft
64398+3 ft
73179-2 ft
84350-1 ft
95516+2 ft
1044100 ft
113165-2 ft
125553+13 ft
134461+30 ft
143193-18 ft
155540+14 ft
164438-18 ft
173190+5 ft
1844270 ft

*Yards measured along the mapped centre line (OpenStreetMap), close to the middle tees. Elevation = how far the green sits above (+) or below (−) the tee, from USGS terrain data.

Closest golf hotels

Questions golfers ask

How much does it cost to play Baytowne Golf Club?

Green fees we have seen range from $45–$119, depending on season and time of day. Peak season: $119 public / $95 resort guest (Mar 6-May 3, 2026)

When is Baytowne Golf Club closed for overseeding?

The latest published closure is Nov 2 – Nov 8. Greens overseeded each fall: closed Nov 2-8, 2026 for over-seeding, then $69 'over-seed period' rate Nov 9-22. 2026 aeration closures May 4-10 and Aug 11-17, with $69 rates in the two weeks after each.

How hard is Baytowne Golf Club?

From the back tees it measures 6,804 yards with a course rating of 73.2 and a slope of 138. 3 - slope 138 from the 6,804-yd Gold tees but very playable from Blue/White; women's Red 4,770 yds.

How far ahead can you book Baytowne Golf Club?

Sandestin resort lodging guests can book up to 6 months ahead; non-staying golfers and club members up to 14 days; stay-and-play packages and groups up to 13 months. The online tee sheet shows the next 45 days. GolfNow also lists the course (course 1028722).

How far is Baytowne Golf Club from Destin?

About 21 minutes (11.4 miles) by road from Destin Harbor in light traffic.

Guides that feature Baytowne