Lie of the LandMcAllen & the Rio Grande Valley
Seasons

McAllen weather by month: NOAA normals as plain golf advice

McAllen weather by month from NOAA 1991-2020 normals: highs, lows, rain and wind for each month, what it means for golf, and how Brownsville compares.

6 min readChecked Oct 26, 2026
Open the 3D map of every course →
Green-fee ranges: McAllen weather by month: NOAA normals as plain golf advice

McAllen weather by month is about as golf-friendly as it gets in winter: normal highs of 73F to 83F from December to March, under an inch of rain a month in December to February, and moderate wind. Summer is the opposite, with highs near 97F to 100F and muggy nights. The months between are warm, windy or wet.

The numbers below are NOAA 1991-2020 climate normals for McAllen Miller International Airport, about 2 miles south of downtown, and the wind figures average NOAA's hourly normals over every hour of the month. These normals are the best guide to McAllen weather by month, but they are long-term averages, not a forecast, so a cold front or a tropical storm can put any week well outside them.

Quick facts

  • Coolest month: January, 72.8F high and 52.7F low.
  • Hottest month: August, 99.6F high and 78.9F low.
  • Wettest month: September, 4.61 inches over 8 rain days.
  • Driest stretch: December to February, 0.72 to 1.06 inches a month.
  • Windiest months: April and May, about 12 mph average.
  • Yearly rain: about 22.2 inches at McAllen and 26.8 at Brownsville.

McAllen weather by month: the normals

Month High (F) Low (F) Rain (in) Rain days Wind (mph)
January72.852.70.776.19.5
February77.456.90.724.510.7
March83.262.71.384.411.5
April88.468.41.433.812.2
May93.174.12.034.312.4
June97.478.03.054.811.7
July98.578.82.034.712.0
August99.678.91.814.710.6
September94.375.64.618.08.4
October89.368.72.105.88.9
November80.260.11.175.29.1
December73.854.11.066.19.2

Rain days are days with at least 0.01 inches, so a rain day can be as little as a trace of drizzle.

What the weather means on the course

Winter: December to February

Winter is the reason the Valley is a golf destination. Afternoons sit in the 70s and dawn in the 50s, so a 20F swing over a round is normal. Start in a pullover and expect to shed it by the turn.

The thing to plan for is the cold front, known locally as a blue norther. January is the month for them. A front can hold highs in the 50s for a day or two with wind and drizzle, and then it warms again. If a front is forecast, move that day's round to the afternoon or to the day after. December brings the occasional front too, plus short days.

February is drier, with 4.5 rain days, and a little breezier, at about 11 mph. It is one of the most reliable months for golf weather.

Spring: March to May

March is low to mid 80s with wind near 11 to 12 mph, so expect some two-club days. April and May are the windiest months, often gusty from the southeast, while the heat climbs from the high 80s to the low 90s and humidity rises. Morning tee times are calmer and cooler. The crowd thins after Easter.

Summer: June to August

Summer is hot and humid rather than desert-dry. Highs average 97.4F in June, 98.5F in July and 99.6F in August, with lows of 78F to 79F, so even the first tee time is warm and muggy. The heat index runs well above the air temperature. If you play, take the first tee time, ride, and carry extra water.

Fall: September to November

September is the wettest month by far, with 4.61 inches and 8 rain days, and the peak of hurricane season. Courses can be soggy, so check before you drive out. Wind is at its calmest, about 8 mph. October cools into the upper 80s as the first fronts arrive, and November, at about 80F with 1.17 inches of rain, is one of the best golf months of the year.

Brownsville and the coast compared

The east end of the Valley is close to McAllen in winter but wetter.

Month McAllen high / low Brownsville high / low McAllen rain days Brownsville rain days
January72.8 / 52.772.6 / 53.16.17.0
March83.2 / 62.780.6 / 62.04.45.3
August99.6 / 78.996.3 / 77.84.76.1
September94.3 / 75.692.2 / 74.78.011.1
October89.3 / 68.787.3 / 68.65.87.6

Brownsville gets about 26.8 inches a year against McAllen's 22.2, with 5.7 inches in September and 3.8 in October. It runs 2F to 4F cooler on summer afternoons thanks to the sea breeze, and wind is a little stronger on the coast in winter and spring. The practical effect: the Mission, McAllen and Weslaco side is the drier winter base, and the Harlingen, Brownsville, Rancho Viejo and Laguna Vista side gets more drizzle and fog when fronts come through.

South Padre Island has no normals in our data. Expect it breezier and a few degrees milder than Brownsville in both directions, though that is not measured. At South Padre Island Golf Club, the afternoon sea breeze off the Laguna Madre usually builds, so book a morning round.

Turf and the weather

Valley courses are warm-season bermudagrass. Because January lows average about 53F, bermuda usually stays partly green through the winter, and the Valley is not known for the long fall overseed closures of Arizona desert courses. After a hard freeze or a run of cold fronts, fairways can go tan and semi-dormant for weeks. That is general guidance, not checked course by course for 2026.

What to pack, using McAllen weather by month

  • December to February: a pullover or light jacket for 50s mornings, short sleeves for 70s afternoons, and a rain shell plus one warmer layer for cold-front days.
  • March and April: lighter layers, sunscreen and a plan for wind near 11 to 12 mph. Club up into the breeze.
  • May to September: the lightest clothing you own, a hat, plenty of water and a cart. Lows near 78F mean there is no cool start.
  • October and November: warm early in October, then cooler mornings in the 60s by November as the fronts arrive.

Whatever the month, check the forecast the night before. Normals tell you what to expect over a trip, not on a given day.

Using the weather to pick tee times

  • Winter mornings: cool and calm, and the most in demand. At Champion Lakes, home to about thirty Winter Texan leagues, mornings are busy all winter.
  • Winter afternoons: warmest part of the day and the cheapest with twilight rates from 2 PM in standard time.
  • Evenings: Shary in Mission is lit for night golf with a last tee time of 11 PM, a useful option on a warm night.
  • Spring: play early to beat the wind.
  • Summer: play at first light only.

The Valley is on Central Time, on standard time from November 1, 2026 to March 14, 2027. The Champion Lakes course guide and Shary course guide cover two public courses close to the McAllen weather station. For the calendar view with crowds and events, see the best time to golf in the Rio Grande Valley. Month guides cover January, March and summer golf, and hurricane season golf in South Texas covers storm planning. For a desert comparison, see Yuma weather for golf.

Plan it on the map

Open the Rio Grande Valley golf map to see every course and stay with drive times between them. The $30 plan builds your trip around the season you pick, or a whole winter stay with a weekly course rotation.

Courses in this guide

Questions golfers ask

What is the weather in McAllen by month?

NOAA 1991-2020 normals give McAllen highs of about 73F in January, 83F in March, 93F in May, 99.6F in August, 89F in October and 74F in December. Lows run from about 53F in January to 79F in July and August.

What is the coldest month in McAllen?

January, with a normal high of 72.8F and a normal low of 52.7F. Cold fronts can hold highs in the 50s for a day or two with wind and drizzle before it warms again.

What is the rainiest month in McAllen?

September, with about 4.6 inches and 8 rain days on average. McAllen gets about 22.2 inches a year, and winter is dry, with under an inch a month from December to February.

Is McAllen windy?

Moderately. Average wind is about 9 to 10 mph in winter and peaks near 12 mph in April and May, often gusty from the southeast. September is the calmest month at about 8 mph.

What should I wear for golf in McAllen in winter?

Layers. January mornings average about 53F and afternoons about 73F, so a light jacket or pullover for the first holes and short sleeves later is typical. Pack a rain shell and warmer layer for cold-front days.

Is Brownsville weather different from McAllen?

In winter it is almost the same: January normals are 72.6F and 53.1F in Brownsville. Brownsville is wetter, at about 26.8 inches a year against 22.2, and runs 2F to 4F cooler on summer afternoons.

How hot is McAllen in summer?

Normal highs are about 97F in June, 98.5F in July and 99.6F in August, with lows near 78F to 79F. Humidity pushes the heat index well above the air temperature, so golf is a first-light activity.

Keep reading